Privacy Policy


At the Brisbane Junior Chamber of Commerce (BJCC), we are committed to protecting the privacy of all personal information that we collect. The BJCC Privacy Policy has been developed to demonstrate our commitment to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is handled appropriately.

All personal information collected by us will be treated in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) which incorporates the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”). The APPs detail how personal information may be collected, used, disclosed, stored and destroyed, and how an individual may gain access to or make complaints about the personal information held about them.

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time by uploading an updated version on this website.



This Policy applies to any individuals in respect of whom we collect and currently hold the personal information of. “Personal information” is information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not. Information is not “personal information” where we have removed any reference to a person, so that the person cannot be reasonably identifiable from the information.



The kinds of personal information collected and held by us include names, date of birth, gender, occupation, addresses, phone numbers and other contact details.

Where reasonable and practical, we collect personal information about you when you give it to us. For example, we may collect personal information from you or about you in a variety of ways, including from:

  • emails, letters and membership applications that you submit to us;
  • telephone calls with us;
  • information provided at events; and
  • requests or feedback submitted on our website .

In some circumstances, it is necessary for us to collect information through third party service providers or agents (e.g. IP addresses and website statistics ). However, this is generally non-personal statistical information that cannot be traced to an individual.

We may also use ‘cookies’ so that you can customise our web pages or so that you do not have to keep filling in your details repeatedly. Cookies may also track the information that you access online and affect the display of any advertisements on our website to reflect your preferences. Cookies do not necessarily collect information that can identify who you are, more about what you like. You can change your browser settings, or use anti-virus software to limit the ability of cookies to track your internet use.



The use to which we can put personal information depends on the reason for which it was collected.

In most circumstances, unless authorised by you, or as required by law, the information which you provide to us is only used for the purpose for which it is collected or for a related purpose. We may also use personal information for any related secondary purpose that we could reasonably be expected to use the personal information for, such as administrative and accounting functions.

In certain circumstances, we may use personal information for promotional or direct marketing purposes. For example, we may also use ‘images of you’ collected at events so that we can customise our web pages, social media or use within marketing material. However, at any time you may request that we are not to use your personal information for sending direct marketing material to you. Such a request can be made by contacting us either in writing, by email or by telephone as set out in “Contact Us” below. There is no fee for making such a request.



We respect the privacy of personal information and will take reasonable steps to keep it strictly confidential.

We don’t give away or sell your personal information. We will disclose your personal information if we are legally compelled to do so, need to provide instruction to our professional advisors or otherwise if the disclosure is permitted by the exceptions in the Privacy Act.

We might use another provider to deliver our products or services to you. If they need your personal information to complete that delivery we will require them to undertake to treat the personal information in accordance with the APPs .


Information Security

Your personal information is held and stored on paper, by electronic means or both. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information held by us is secure from any unauthorised access or disclosure. However, we do not guarantee that personal information cannot be accessed by an unauthorised person (e.g. a hacker) or that unauthorised disclosures will not occur.

We use secure methods to destroy or to permanently de-identify your personal information when it is no longer needed.


Accessing personal information

At any time you may request to access personal information which we hold about you. Such a request must be made in writing, by email or telephone as set out in “Contact Us” below.

We will grant a person access to their personal information as soon as possible, subject to the circumstances of the request.

A request to access personal information will be rejected if:

  • the request is frivolous or vexatious;
  • providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another person;
  • providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any person;
  • providing access would prejudice our legal rights; or
  • there are other legal grounds to deny the request.

In most cases, we expect that we will be able to comply with your request.  However, if we do not agree to provide you access or to correct the information as requested, we will give you written reasons why.


Correcting personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the personal information we hold. However, if you believe that any personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, then you should contact us as set out in “Contact Us” below.


Collection of sensitive information

“Sensitive information” is personal information which also contains information or an opinion about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, or health, genetic or biometric information.

We will not collect sensitive information unless you consent to the collection and the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities, except where the collection is required or authorised by law, is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to your (or another person’s) life or health or is necessary in relation to legal proceedings (current, anticipated or potential), or another permitted exception in the Privacy Act applies.


Third Party websites

This website may contain links to third parties. The links are provided solely for your convenience and do not indicate, expressly or impliedly, any endorsement by us of the information, products or services provided by those websites. Those websites will have their own privacy policy and you should review the privacy policy on that website.

We do not accept responsibility of the conduct of any parties linked to our website.



We may change the host of this website from time to time in accordance with our requirements. This may mean that the information collected through our website is hosted overseas. We do our best to use reputable companies that have appropriate information protection to host our website.



If you post your personal information in a public forum, we have no control over how your personal information is used and no responsibility to protect it for you.



If a person wishes to complain about a breach by us of our Privacy Policy, the Privacy Act or the APPs, a complaint may be lodged in writing by post or by email to the address set out in “Contact Us” below.

Your complaints will be taken seriously, and a contact person from the BJCC will assess your complaint and respond to you within a reasonable timeframe. Any further action after our initial response to you will vary depending on the nature of your complaint.


Contact Us

If there are any questions regarding our Privacy Policy or the way in which we manage personal information or if there are any concerns about our treatment of personal information, then we may be contacted at


Last updated November 2016